Ratio and Proportion

Grade

We found 45 post available for you

Death Valley, CA - How hot was it?

Algebra Number Sense Science Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
  This picture may have been Photoshopped and not be a true representation.  We blacked out the Fahrenheit reading of this temperature sign at the Death Valley Visitor ...

At least the days are getting longer

Algebra Number Sense Science Holidays Current events Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
What's your guess?  How fast are the number of daylight hours changing each day?  Are the changes dramatic or subtle? Students make guesses; compute how l...

Candy deals

Number Sense Food Holidays Ratio and Proportion 3-act tasks Probability and Statistics
We found big mixed bags of candy at really good prices ... we think. Students are asked to decide which would be the best deal and the worst deal on candy.  They can also create t...

2 Hiking Activities

Algebra Number Sense Sports Ratio and Proportion
How much food do you need to carry to hike the Appalacian Trail? The AT is a hiking trail that begins in Georgia and ends on Mount Katadin, Maine. Fall is a beautiful time to be outdoors or on ...

How fast will my new puppy mature?

Algebra Number Sense Ratio and Proportion
Dudley, born 11/10/2019 Dudley has just come to live with us. He is just a puppy and he is full of energy.  He's settling in well even though this is only day 3 of him living with us. T...

Really stuffed!

Algebra Number Sense Food Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
Wow, these cookies look really stuffed! How much more "stuffed" are they compared to Triple Double Oreos, Double Stuf Oreos or even Original Oreos. Does this look yummy to you or gr...

Hoarding stopped!

Current events Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
  A Danish market found an interesting way to limit hoarding of hand sanitizer. How much are these costs in your currency? What is the unit price on these bottles...

How many delegates does each state get to send to the Democratic Convention?

Number Sense Social Studies Current events Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
  Texas gets to send a lot more delegates to the July National Democratic Convention than New Hampshire does.  How do they figure out what each state's fair number of delegates ...

It's Girl Scout cookie time again!

Algebra Number Sense Social Studies Food Ratio and Proportion
  Let your students talk about their favorite Girl Scout cookies as they figure out what the local GS chapter really earns from these sales.  Use this old graphic (where a box...

So just print some more money!

Number Sense Social Studies Current events Ratio and Proportion Probability and Statistics
                     What's the big deal with our deficit? Do we actually borrow money to cover our debt? If we do, imagine the interest charges? Help your students...
Display 21 - 30 Of total 45